Privacy Policy

This privacy policy contains provisions applicable to the Malta Gaming Authority Website, www.mga.org.mt (the “Authority Website”) and the Malta Gaming Authority’s Licensee Relationship Management Portal, www.portal.mga.org.mt (the “LRM Portal”) (collectively, the Authority Website and the LRM Portal are hereafter referred to as the “Websites”).

The data controller of the Websites is the Malta Gaming Authority (the “Authority” or “we”) whose principal place of business is situated at Building SCM 02-03, Level 4, SmartCity Malta, Ricasoli SCM1001, Malta.

This privacy policy explains how we use and protect any personal information we collect about you when you access, and/or make use of the facilities available on, the Websites.

Topics:

What information do we collect about you?
How will we use your personal information?
Legal protection
Access, corrections and deletions
Cookies, tags and other identifiers (“Cookies”)
Other websites
Changes to our privacy policy
Feedback
Getting in touch with us
Disclaimer

What information do we collect about you?

The Authority may collect your personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy. Personal information consists of personal data and, in some cases, may also consist of sensitive personal data. The term ‘personal data’ refers to personally identifiable information about you, such as your name, e-mail or mailing address. Certain information may be classified as ‘sensitive personal data’, such as information about you that may reveal your race, ethnic origin, or political opinion. Should we require your sensitive personal data, we will request your explicit consent.

The Authority collects your personal information when you make use of the following facilities provided by the Authority that require, to varying degrees, the voluntary submission of your personal information:

  • the services available on the Authority website, namely: (i) subscription to the Authority’s Newsletter and News Alerts; and (ii) the Online Gaming Support and Land-based Gaming Support facilities
  • the LRM Portal.
  •  
    Website usage information is collected using cookies. For more information on the Authority’s use of cookies, kindly refer to sections 13 and 14 of this privacy policy.

    How will we use your personal information?

    The Authority may collect and process your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide its services
  • to carry out its regulatory, licensing and enforcement functions
  • to meet its legal responsibilities
  • generally, for regulatory and legal reasons.
  •  

    Your data may be shared, under our express instructions, with third parties who fulfil a service on our behalf. It may also be shared with other competent authorities where it is necessary to do so and where we are legally required or permitted to do so.

    Legal protection

    The Authority is required to adhere to the Data Protection Act (Cap. 440 of the Laws of Malta) (the “Data Protection Act”) and other relevant regulations, legal notices and similar instruments that may be in force, taking account of the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and the Electronic Communications Privacy Directive (Directive 2002/58/EC as amended by Directive 2009/136/EC) (the “Directives”) (the “Data Protection Laws”).

    All this is in place in order to assure you that at all times your personal information is:

  • processed in accordance with your rights
  • processed fairly and lawfully
  • obtained only for a specific and lawful purpose
  • adequate, relevant and not excessive to its purpose
  • accurate and updated
  • kept in a secure manner
  • not kept longer than is necessary for its purpose
  • not transferred to jurisdictions which do not adhere to the aforementioned Directives.
  •  
    Any person about whom we hold information has rights under the Data Protection Laws. You may:

  • be informed if we hold personal information relating to you
  • request the specific purpose of the processing, and categories processed, of your personal information
  • request access to the personal information we hold about you, in which case, and subject to sections 11 and 12 of this privacy policy, we will provide you with a copy of the information requested
  • request the envisaged period for which your personal information will be stored by us, or, if this is not possible, the criteria used to determine this period
  • have any inaccurate data corrected or removed in certain circumstances
  • submit a complaint to the Information and Data Protection Commissioner in Malta where you believe that we have not complied with the Data Protection Laws.
  •  
    For further information on how your personal information is used, how we maintain the security of your personal information, and your rights to access information we hold on you, please get in touch with us in the manner specified in section 21 of this privacy policy.

    Access, corrections and deletions

    If you wish to view any of your personal information we hold, or have any inaccurate data corrected or removed, you can make a request to this effect in accordance with section 12 (the “Subject Request”). We may charge a reasonable fee for repetitive requests, requests for further copies of the same data, and, or requests which are deemed to be manifestly unfounded or excessive. We may also refuse to act upon requests thath are deemed to be manifestly unfounded or excessive.

    A Subject Request must be made in writing, and is to include your name, address, and a description of the information you wish to view, correct or delete. A Subject Request may be submitted via email through info@mga.org.mt or by post at:

      Malta Gaming Authority,
      Building SCM 02-03, Level 4,
      SmartCity Malta,
      Ricasoli SCM1001,
      Malta.

    To ensure confidentiality, you are, when submitting a Subject Request, also required to submit evidence of your identity. To this end, a copy of your identity card would be acceptable.

    Cookies, tags and other identifiers (“Cookies”)

    Cookies are text files placed on your computer or mobile device to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The Websites create Cookies for each session when you visit them. We use Cookies:

  • to ensure that any selections you make on our Websites are adequately recorded
  • for analysis of the traffic on our Websites, so as to allow us to make suitable improvements.
  •  

    Please be aware that it is not possible to use this website without Cookies. If additional information about the Authority’s use of Cookies is required, please get in touch with us.

    Other websites

    The Authority Website contains a number of hyperlinks and redirections to other websites, including the LRM Portal. This privacy policy only applies to websites operated by the Authority, namely the Authority Website and the LRM Portal. You are therefore kindly reminded to read the privacy policies of any other websites you access which are not covered by this privacy policy.

    The Authority does not provide quality control of the hyperlinks to websites that are not operated by the Authority. The Authority accepts no responsibility for the content, performance, accuracy, security, privacy or availability of the hyperlinks to such external websites.

    Changes to our privacy policy

    The Authority is continually improving and adding new functionality and features to its Websites. Because of these ongoing changes, changes in the law, and the changing nature of technology, the Authority’s data practices may change from time to time. If there are any changes to this privacy policy, we will replace this page with an updated version. It is in your own interest to check this privacy policy frequently so as to be aware of any changes which may occur from time to time.

    This privacy policy was last updated on 25/08/2017.

    Feedback

    We are committed to protecting your privacy. If you find anything on the Authority Website and/or the LRM Portal that causes concern, please get in touch with us.

    Any comments or suggestions that you may have and which may contribute to a better quality of service will be welcome.

    Getting in touch with us

    To get in touch with us, please email us at info@mga.org.mt, or write to us at:

      Malta Gaming Authority,
      Building SCM 02-03, Level 4,
      SmartCity Malta,
      Ricasoli SCM1001,
      Malta.

    Disclaimer

    The Authority makes every effort to maintain the accuracy of the information that is published on the Websites, but accepts no responsibility and expressly excludes liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage which may arise from the usage of, and / or reliance on, such information.

      © 2017. Malta Gaming Authority. All rights reserved.